The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga flagellaris

Saxifraga flagellaris   Willd. ex Sternb. (1810)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. subsect. Flagellares  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ciliatae subsect. Flagellares
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga flagellaris by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga flagellaris

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show Newcastle 1990, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, pot, AGS show Newcastle 1990, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga flagellaris by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga flagellaris

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Gardens, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, RHS Wisley Gardens, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga flagellaris by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga flagellaris

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Gardens, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, cultivated, RHS Wisley Gardens, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga flagellaris by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga flagellaris

  • Description : flowering stem and stolons
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Gardens, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering stem and stolons, cultivated, RHS Wisley Gardens, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. crandallii  (Gandoger) Hultén   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. crassiflagellata  Hultén  
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. flagellaris     
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. platysepala  (Trautv.) A. E. Porsild   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. setigera  (Pursh.) Tolmatchev   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. hoffmeisteri     
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. komarovi  Losinskaya  
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. megistantha  Handel-Mazzetti  
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. mucronulata  (Royle) Engler & Irmscher  
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. pilosa     
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. sikkimensis  Hultén  
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. stenophylla  Royle  
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. stenosepala  Trautv.  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga aspera  M. Bieb.
Saxifraga aurea  C. B. Clarke
Saxifraga filamentosa  Ser.
Saxifraga macrocalyx  Tolmatchev
Saxifraga myosotidifolia  D. Don
Saxifraga prorepens  Sternb.
Saxifraga radicans  Jacquem. in Hook. f.
Saxifraga sobolifera  Adams
Saxifraga spinulosa  Royle

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback