The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga fragosoi

Saxifraga fragosoi   Sennen (1928)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Flora Iberica
Contained within: S. ser. Gemmiferae ?
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Gemmiferae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga fragosoi by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga fragosoi

  • Description : superb whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • superb whole plant, wild, NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga fragosoi by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga fragosoi

  • Description : whole plant in flower, shoots dying back to summer resting buds
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : trough
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant in flower, shoots dying back to summer resting buds, cultivated, trough (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga fragosoi by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga fragosoi

  • Description : plant in habitat amongst granite boulders
  • Class : wild
  • Location : NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plant in habitat amongst granite boulders, wild, NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga fragosoi by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga fragosoi

  • Description : leaf rosettes
  • Class : wild
  • Location : NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • leaf rosettes, wild, NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga fragosoi by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga fragosoi

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga fragosoi by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga fragosoi

  • Description : smallish whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • smallish whole plant, wild, NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga fragosoi by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga fragosoi

  • Description : flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowers, wild, NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga fragosoi by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga fragosoi

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, wild, NW of Chambon-sur-Lac, Auvergne, France (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
  • probably belongs in Ser. Ceratophyllae
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x celtiberica  
Saxifraga x cuspidata ?
Saxifraga x pseudocontinentalis  
Saxifraga x schraderi  
Saxifraga x somedana  
Saxifraga x souliei  
Saxifraga x urbionica  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga cantabrica  Engler
Saxifraga continentalis  (Engler & Irmscher) D. A. Webb
Saxifraga continentalis var. cantabrica  (Engler) D. A. Webb
Saxifraga continentalis var. continentalis   

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback