The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Micranthes nudicaulis

Micranthes nudicaulis   (D. Don) Gornall & H. Ohba (2008)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: Micranthes  
Navigate to:
Genus Micranthes
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Micranthes nudicaulis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes nudicaulis

  • Description : group of plants in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : near Council, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants in habitat, wild, near Council, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes nudicaulis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes nudicaulis

  • Description : group of plants in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : near Council, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants in habitat, wild, near Council, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes nudicaulis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes nudicaulis

  • Description : flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : near Council, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Micranthes nudicaulis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes nudicaulis

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : near Council, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, wild, near Council, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes nudicaulis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes nudicaulis

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Wooley, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Micranthes nudicaulis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes nudicaulis

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Wooley, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
  • may warrant a Section by itself, but no sectional assignment
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga geranioides  Georgi
Saxifraga neglecta  Bray
Saxifraga nudicaulis  D. Don
Saxifraga vaginalis  Ledeb

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback