The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Micranthes hieracifolia

Micranthes hieracifolia   (Waldstein & Kitaibel) Haworth (1821)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: M. ser. Micranthes  
Navigate to:
Genus Micranthes sect. Micranthes ser. Micranthes
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Micranthes hieracifolia by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes hieracifolia

  • Description : whole plant, and flower details
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Wintertaler Nock, Kärnten, Austria
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, and flower details, wild, Wintertaler Nock, Kärnten, Austria (Dr. Herbert Wagner)
Image of Micranthes hieracifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes hieracifolia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Council Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Council Road, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes hieracifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes hieracifolia

  • Description : close up of inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Wooley, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of inflorescence, wild, Wooley, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes hieracifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes hieracifolia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Wooley, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Micranthes hieracifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes hieracifolia

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Nome, Seward Peninsula, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Micranthes hieracifolia by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes hieracifolia

  • Description : flower, extreme close up, flash
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Wintertaler Nock, Kärnten, Austria
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flower, extreme close up, flash, wild, Wintertaler Nock, Kärnten, Austria (Dr. Herbert Wagner)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga hieracifolia ssp. czukczorum  Chrtek & Soják  
Saxifraga hieracifolia ssp. longifolia  (Engler & Irmscher) Jurtsev & V.V. Petrovsky  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Micranthes x ursina  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga hieracifolia  Waldstein & Kitaibel
Saxifraga plantaginifolia  Hooker
Saxifraga racemosa  Simonk.
Saxifraga rigida  Ser.
Saxifraga rotundifolia  Geners.
Saxifraga stricta  Gandoger
Saxifraga uliginosa  Ser.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback