The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Micranthes nivalis

Micranthes nivalis   (L.) Small (1905)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: M. ser. Dermasea  
Navigate to:
Genus Micranthes sect. Micranthes ser. Dermasea
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Micranthes nivalis by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes nivalis

  • Description : close up of inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of inflorescence, wild, Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Micranthes nivalis by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes nivalis

  • Description : close up of inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of inflorescence, wild, Ben Lawers, Scotland, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Micranthes nivalis var. ramosa  Engler  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Micranthes x ursina  
Saxifraga x crawfordii  
Synonyms:
Micranthes kumlienii  Small
Saxifraga longiscapa  D. Don
Saxifraga nigricans  Sternb.
Saxifraga nivalis  L.
Saxifraga obtusa  Nasarow
Saxifraga pauciflora  Sternb.
Saxifraga primulaefolia  Sternb.
Saxifraga rufopilosa  (Hultén) A. E. Porsild
Saxifraga stricta  Hornem.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback