The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Micranthes occidentalis

Micranthes occidentalis   (S. Watson) Small (1905)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: M. ser. Dermasea  
Navigate to:
Genus Micranthes sect. Micranthes ser. Dermasea
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Micranthes occidentalis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes occidentalis

  • Description : At bottom of photo in fruit. Also depicted are S.austromontana and Heuchera cylindrica and unidentified Heuchera plants at bottom centre.
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Spanish Peaks between Yellowstone and Bozeman, Montana/Idaho, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • At bottom of photo in fruit. Also depicted are S.austromontana and Heuchera cylindrica and unidentified Heuchera plants at bottom centre., wild, Spanish Peaks between Yellowstone and Bozeman, Montana/Idaho, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Micranthes occidentalis by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes occidentalis

  • Description : whole plant in fruit (focus)
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Spanish Peaks, Montana, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant in fruit (focus), wild, Spanish Peaks, Montana, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga occidentalis var. allenii     
Saxifraga occidentalis var. dentata     
Saxifraga occidentalis var. idahoensis     
Saxifraga occidentalis var. latepetiolata     
Saxifraga occidentalis var. rufidula     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga allenii  (Small) A. M. Johnson
Saxifraga chelanensis  A. M. Johnson  ?
Saxifraga lata  (Small) Macoun.
Saxifraga occidentalis  S. Watson
Saxifraga occidentalis var. allenii   
Saxifraga occidentalis var. dentata   
Saxifraga occidentalis var. latepetiolata   
Saxifraga saximontana  E. E. Nelson

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback