The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga stenophylla

Saxifraga stenophylla   Royle (1839)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Flagellares  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ciliatae subsect. Flagellares
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga stenophylla by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stenophylla

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga stenophylla by Hannelotte Kindlund : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stenophylla

  • Description : S.E.P. collection
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : garden
  • Photographer : Hannelotte Kindlund
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga stenophylla by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stenophylla

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, wild, 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga stenophylla by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stenophylla

  • Description : whole plant, differs from other Karakorum plants by its short petals, narrow sepals, and short patent hairs. May represent a different subspecies.
  • Class : wild
  • Location : 4800m., North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, differs from other Karakorum plants by its short petals, narrow sepals, and short patent hairs. May represent a different subspecies., wild, 4800m., North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga stenophylla by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stenophylla

  • Description : whole plant, showing flowering stem and non-flowering rosettes
  • Class : wild
  • Location : 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, showing flowering stem and non-flowering rosettes, wild, 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga stenophylla by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stenophylla

  • Description : whole plant, close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, close up of flowers, wild, 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Saxifraga stenophylla by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga stenophylla

  • Description : flowering stem, uprooted to show stolons
  • Class : wild
  • Location : 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering stem, uprooted to show stolons, wild, 4650m., Ali Camp, North of the Gordonghola La, Karakorum, Pakistan (Marijn van den Brink)
Plant Information:
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga stenophylla ssp. hoffmeisteri  (Klotzsch) Hara  
Saxifraga stenophylla ssp. komarovi  Losinskaya  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. stenophylla  Royle

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback