The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Mitella pentandra

Mitella pentandra   Hooker   

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Flora of North America vol 8 Saxifragaceae
Contained within: Mitella  
Navigate to:
Genus Mitella
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Mitella pentandra by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Mitella pentandra

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Mt Rainier, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Mitella pentandra by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Mitella pentandra

  • Description : plants in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Chugatch Mts, Anchorage, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants in habitat, wild, Chugatch Mts, Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Mitella pentandra by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Mitella pentandra

  • Description : habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Chugatch Mts, Anchorage, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:

Common Names:

None
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Mitella pentandra f. maxima  Rosend.  
Mitella pentandra f. stolonifera  Rosend.  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Mitella latiflora  Fedde
Tellima pentandra  D. C. Eaton

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback