The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Micranthes sect. Arabisa

Micranthes sect. Arabisa   (Sternb.) Gornall (2008)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Section Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids Image Gallery
Contained within: Micranthes  
Navigate to:
Genus Micranthes
Typical Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Micranthes stellaris by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Micranthes stellaris

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Col de Croix St. Robert, Auvergne, France
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Micranthes bryophora  (A. Gray) Brouillet & Gornall  
Micranthes clusii  (Gouan) Gornall  
Micranthes ferruginea  (Graham) Brouillet & Gornall   This taxon is illustrated 
Micranthes foliolosa  (R. Brown) Gornall  
Micranthes laciniata  (Nakai & Takeda) Gornall & H. Ohba  
Micranthes petiolaris  (Rafinesque) Brouillet & Gornall  
Micranthes redofskyi  Adams   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga sochondensis  M. I. Maximova ?
Micranthes stellaris  (L.) Galasso, Banfi & Soldano   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga x paui  Merino  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga subsect. Stellares  (Engler & Irmscher) Gornall

 

Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback