The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Mitella nuda

Mitella nuda   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Flora of North America vol 8 Saxifragaceae
Contained within: Mitella  
Navigate to:
Genus Mitella
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Mitella nuda f. countrymaniae  F. Seym.  
Mitella nuda f. intermedia  Rosend.  
Mitella nuda f. prostrata  Rosend.  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Mitella x intermedia  
Synonyms:
Mitella cordifolia  Lam.
Mitella prostrata  Michx.
Mitella reniformis  Lam.
Tiarella unifolia  Retz.  ?

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback