The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Mitella diphylla

Mitella diphylla   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Flora of North America vol 8 Saxifragaceae
Contained within: Mitella  
Navigate to:
Genus Mitella
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Mitella diphylla var. monophylla  Farwell  
Mitella diphylla f. efoliata  Farwell  
Mitella diphylla f. intermedia  Rosend.  
Mitella diphylla f. oppositifolia  Rosend.  
Mitella diphylla f. triphylla  Rosend.  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Mitella x grayana  
Mitella x intermedia  
Synonyms:
Mitella oppositifolia  Rydb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback