The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Micranthes sect. Merkianae

Micranthes sect. Merkianae   (Engler & Irmscher) Gornall (1987)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Section Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: Micranthes  
Navigate to:
Genus Micranthes
 
  • Current phylogenetic research indicates this former section of Saxifraga sl..is much closer to the other genera of Saxifragaceae than to the rest of Saxifraga, and has therefore been separated as part of a genus Micranthes.
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Micranthes merkii  (Fisch.) Gornall & H. Ohba  
Saxifraga idzureoi  Franch. & Sav.  
Saxifraga merkii  Fisch.  
Saxifraga tolmiei  Torr. & A. Gray  
Saxifraga helianthemifolia  Sternb.  
Saxifraga ledifolia  Greene  
Saxifraga myosotifolia  D. Don  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga sect. Merkianae  (Engler & Irmscher) Gornall  - in part

 

Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback