The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga tricuspidata

Saxifraga tricuspidata   Rottb. (1770)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Rhodora, Vol. 116, No. 965, pp. 25–40 Introducing the Spotted Saxifrages
Contained within: S. sect. Bronchiales  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Bronchiales
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga tricuspidata by Jennifer McCallum : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga tricuspidata

  • Description : Whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr. Gjoa Haven, Nunavut, Canada
  • Photographer : Jennifer McCallum
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga tricuspidata by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga tricuspidata

  • Description : plants In habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Near Portage, Turnagain Arm, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • plants In habitat, wild, Near Portage, Turnagain Arm, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Saxifraga tricuspidata by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga tricuspidata

  • Description : close up of flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Near Portage, Turnagain Arm, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flower, wild, Near Portage, Turnagain Arm, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga tricuspidata f. ligulata  Savile & Calder  
Saxifraga tricuspidata f. micrantha  (Sternb.) Calder & Savile  
Saxifraga tricuspidata f. subintegrifolia  (Abrom.) Polunin  
Saxifraga tricuspidata f. tricuspidata     
Saxifraga tricuspidata f. woodruffii  Calder  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x arguta ?
Saxifraga x rigescens ?
Synonyms:
Saxifraga chamissoi  Stein.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback