The Saxifrage Society Home
Up
SaxBase : The online database of Saxifrages

 
Information about the Saxifrage Society and its activities

News about Saxifrages and the Society

Saxifrages: Plant information and pictures

Members' pages: events, seed exchange, slide library etc.

Saxifrage Society publications and other recommended reading

Saxifrage related sites on the Internet

Join our on-line email and web discussions

Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga catalaunica

Saxifraga catalaunica   Boiss. & Reut. (1856)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Ligulatae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ligulatae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga catalaunica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga catalaunica

  • Description : whole plant in early flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant in early flower, wild, Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga catalaunica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga catalaunica

  • Description : rosettes
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • rosettes, wild, Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga catalaunica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga catalaunica

  • Description : flowering plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering plant, wild, Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga catalaunica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga catalaunica

  • Description : flowering plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering plant, wild, Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga catalaunica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga catalaunica

  • Description : close up of rosette of small plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of rosette of small plant, wild, Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga catalaunica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga catalaunica

  • Description : rosettes of large plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • rosettes of large plant, wild, Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga catalaunica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga catalaunica

  • Description : whole plant in silhouette
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant in silhouette, wild, Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga catalaunica by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga catalaunica

  • Description : flowering stem
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering stem, wild, Serra de Montserrat, Catalonia, Spain (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
  • Several recent accounts, including Flora Iberica treat this very distinct plant as a good species
 
  • Many
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga callosa ssp. catalaunica  (Boiss. & Reut.) D. A. Webb

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Chico'  
Saxifraga 'Clown'  
Saxifraga 'Earl Grey'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Taxa by Section ] List Images ] SaxBase Mystery Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]

   

To top    About Us    News    Members   Books    Plants   Links    Forums

© The Saxifrage Society search this site  site map   about this site    feedback