Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella'

Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella'       

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Cultivar Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed.
Contained within: S. x stormonthii  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Kabschia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella'

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella'

  • Description : flowering plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella'

  • Description : flowering cushion
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering cushion, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella'

  • Description : close up of inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of inflorescence, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x stormonthii 'Stella'

  • Description : flowering cushion
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowering cushion, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Cultivar details:
  • Source Type: Unknown
  • Source Name: Sündermann, Franz
  • Source Country:  Flag of Germany
  • Named by: Sündermann, Franz
  • Class: Classified
  • Approx Year of Origin: 1920
  • Decade of Origin: 1920s
  • Valid Name?: True
  • Duplicate?: False
  • Established?: True
  • Extinct?: False
 
 
Synonyms:
Saxifraga 'Stormonthii'   

 

Parentage: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Parentage not available or given by cross
Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]