Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga 'Primulaize'

Saxifraga 'Primulaize'       

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Cultivar Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed.
Contained within: Saxifraga  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga 'Primulaize' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga 'Primulaize'

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga 'Primulaize' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga 'Primulaize'

  • Description : rosette form
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga 'Primulaize' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga 'Primulaize'

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga 'Primulaize' by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga 'Primulaize'

  • Description : flowering shoot
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Cultivar details:
  • Source Type: Bred
  • Source Name: Prichard, Maurice
  • Source Country:  Flag of UK
  • Named by: Prichard, Maurice
  • Class: Determined
  • Approx Year of Origin: <1929
  • Decade of Origin: 1920s
  • Valid Name?: True
  • Duplicate?: False
  • Established?: True
  • Extinct?: False
 
 
Synonyms:
Saxifraga x primulaize  hort.

 

Parentage: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga aizoides  This taxon is illustrated  
Saxifraga [London Pride Group] 'Primuloides'    
Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]