Explore SaxBase: Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia   (D. Don) R. Brown ex Ser. (1822)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: N/A
Contained within: Leptarrhena  
Navigate to:
Genus Leptarrhena
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, wild, Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, wild, Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : close up of inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Skyline Divide Trail, near Mount Baker, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of inflorescence, wild, nr Skyline Divide Trail, near Mount Baker, Washington, USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Skyline Divide Trail, near Mount Baker, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, nr Skyline Divide Trail, near Mount Baker, Washington, USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : large patch in flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : nr Skyline Divide Trail, near Mount Baker, Washington, USA
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • large patch in flower, wild, nr Skyline Divide Trail, near Mount Baker, Washington, USA (Marijn van den Brink)
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : close up of fruit
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of fruit, wild, Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, wild, Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, wild, Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
Image of Leptarrhena pyrolifolia by Malcolm McGregor : - click to view the full size picture

Leptarrhena pyrolifolia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA
  • Photographer : Malcolm McGregor
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Hatcher Pass, north of Anchorage, Alaska, USA (Malcolm McGregor)
 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Leptarrhena amplexifolia  (Sternb.) Ser.
Saxifraga amplexifolia  Sternb.
Saxifraga coriacea  Ser.
Leptarrhena inundata  Kellogg
Leptarrhena micrantha  Fisch. & Raf.
Saxifraga micrantha  DC.
Saxifraga parviflora  Cham.
Saxifraga pyrolifolia  D. Don
Saxifraga unalaschensis  Sternb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]