Explore SaxBase: Bergenia ciliata

Bergenia ciliata   (Haworth) Sternb. (1831)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004)
Contained within: Bergenia  
Navigate to:
Genus Bergenia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Bergenia ciliata by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Bergenia ciliata

  • Description : flowers in leaf rosette
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Gardens, Surrey,UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • flowers in leaf rosette, cultivated, RHS Wisley Gardens, Surrey,UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Bergenia ciliata 'Dumbo'     
Bergenia ciliata 'ficifolia'     
Bergenia ciliata 'Patricia Furness'     
Bergenia ciliata 'Wilton'     
Bergenia ciliata f. ciliata  Yeo  
Bergenia ciliata f. ligulata  Yeo  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Bergenia x schmidtii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga ciliata  Royle
Saxifraga ligulata  Wall.
Saxifraga schmidti  Regel  ?
Bergenia thysanodes  (Lindl.) C. Schneider
Saxifraga thysanodes  Lindl.  ?

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]