Explore SaxBase: Bergenia purpurascens

Bergenia purpurascens   (Hook. f. & Thomson) Engler (1868)     AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004) Image Gallery
Contained within: Bergenia  
Navigate to:
Genus Bergenia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Bergenia purpurascens by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Bergenia purpurascens

  • Description : Inflorescence: grown in Bergenia Trial 2007-2009
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Garden, Surrey, England
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Inflorescence: grown in Bergenia Trial 2007-2009, cultivated, RHS Wisley Garden, Surrey, England (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Bergenia purpurascens var. sessilis  H. Chuang  
Bergenia purpurascens 'Delavayi'      This taxon is illustrated 
Bergenia purpurascens 'Irish Crimson'     
Bergenia purpurascens var. delavayi  (Franchet) Engler & Irmscher  
Bergenia purpurascens var. macrantha  (Franchet) Diels  
Bergenia purpurascens f. delavayi  (Franchet) Handel-Mazzetti  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Bergenia beesiana  C. Schneider
Bergenia delavayi  (Franchet) Engler
Saxifraga purpuracens  Hook. f. & Thomson
Bergenia purpurascens f. delavayi  (Franchet) Handel-Mazzetti
Bergenia purpurascens var. delavayi  (Franchet) Engler & Irmscher
Bergenia purpurascens var. macrantha  (Franchet) Diels
Bergenia yunnanensis  hort.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]