Explore SaxBase: Bergenia x schmidtii

Bergenia x schmidtii   (Regel) Silva Tarouca (1961)     AGM

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Nothospecies Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004)
Contained within: Bergenia  
Navigate to:
Genus Bergenia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Bergenia x schmidtii by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Bergenia x schmidtii

  • Description : Whole plant: grown in Bergenia Trial 2007-2009
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : RHS Wisley Garden, Surrey, England
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Whole plant: grown in Bergenia Trial 2007-2009, cultivated, RHS Wisley Garden, Surrey, England (Paul Kennett)
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Bergenia x schmidtii 'Ernst Schmidt'     
Combined Species: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Bergenia ciliata  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga crassifolia  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga milesii  Baker
Bergenia schmidtii  (Regel) Silva Tarouca

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]