Explore SaxBase: Darmera peltata

Darmera peltata   (Torr.) Voss (1899)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004)
Contained within: Darmera  
Navigate to:
Genus Darmera
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Darmera peltata by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Darmera peltata

  • Description : group of inflorescences
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of inflorescences, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Darmera peltata by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Darmera peltata

  • Description : mature leaves on large plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Bodnant Gardens, North Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • mature leaves on large plant, cultivated, Bodnant Gardens, North Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Darmera peltata by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Darmera peltata

  • Description : mature leaves
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Bodnant Gardens, North Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • mature leaves, cultivated, Bodnant Gardens, North Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Darmera peltata by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Darmera peltata

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Darmera peltata by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Darmera peltata

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Darmera peltata 'Nana'     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga peltata  Torr.
Peltiphyllum peltatum  Engler

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]