Explore SaxBase: Rodgersia aesculifolia

Rodgersia aesculifolia   Batalin (1893)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: The International Plant Names Index (2004) Image Gallery
Contained within: Rodgersia  
Navigate to:
Genus Rodgersia
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : whole plant in habitat
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Yulong Xue Shan pas 2860m Yunnan, China
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : Collection DJMCC98230: inflorescence
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Crûg Farm Plants, North Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Collection DJMCC98230: inflorescence, cultivated, Crûg Farm Plants, North Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : Collection DJMCC98230: inflorescence and leaves with petiolules
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Crûg Farm Plants, North Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Collection DJMCC98230: inflorescence and leaves with petiolules, cultivated, Crûg Farm Plants, North Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : Collection DJMCC98230: whole plant. Leaves atypically have petiolules
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Crûg Farm Plants, North Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • Collection DJMCC98230: whole plant. Leaves atypically have petiolules, cultivated, Crûg Farm Plants, North Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : R. aff. Aesculifolia DJHC99355: whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Crûg Farm Plants, North Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • R. aff. Aesculifolia DJHC99355: whole plant, cultivated, Crûg Farm Plants, North Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : leaf
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Bodnant Gardens, North Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • leaf, cultivated, Bodnant Gardens, North Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Bodnant Gardens, North Wales, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, Bodnant Gardens, North Wales, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Rodgersia aesculifolia by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Rodgersia aesculifolia

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, Wakehurst Place, W. Sussex, UK (Paul Kennett)
 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Rodgersia aesculifolia var. henrici  (Franchet) J. T. Pan   This taxon is illustrated 
Rodgersia aesculifolia 'Big Mama'     
Rodgersia aesculifolia 'Red Dawn'     
Rodgersia aesculifolia 'Red Leaf'     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Rodgersia pinnata x aesculifolia  
Synonyms:
Rodgersia platyphylla  Pax & K. Hoffm.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]