Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga squarrosa

Saxifraga squarrosa   Sieber (1821)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. subsect. Squarrosae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Squarrosae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga squarrosa by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga squarrosa

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga squarrosa by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga squarrosa

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Cadin, Dolomites, Italy
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga squarrosa by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga squarrosa

  • Description : group of plants, late bud
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Sasso Becce, Pordoi Pass, Dolomites, Italy
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, late bud, wild, Sasso Becce, Pordoi Pass, Dolomites, Italy (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga squarrosa by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga squarrosa

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Sextner, Dolomites, Italy
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga squarrosa by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga squarrosa

  • Description : with its close relative, S. caesia, on the right
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Karawanken, Austria
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • with its close relative, S. caesia, on the right, wild, Karawanken, Austria (Marijn van den Brink)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x sotchensis  
Saxifraga x tiroliensis  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga caesia  Scop.
Saxifraga imbricata  Bertol.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]