Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga porophylla

Saxifraga porophylla   Bertol. (1814)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Engleria  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Porphyrion subsect. Porophyllum ser. Engleria
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga porophylla by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga porophylla

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show, Morecambe 1989, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, pot, AGS show, Morecambe 1989, UK (Mike Ireland)
Image of Saxifraga porophylla by Franz Hadacek : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga porophylla

  • Description : whole plant in late flower
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Italy
  • Photographer : Franz Hadacek
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: purple

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga porophylla 'Abruzzi'     
Saxifraga porophylla 'Gran Sasso'     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga gouani  A. Terracc.  - in part
Saxifraga media  Schloss. & Vuk.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]