Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga cuneifolia

Saxifraga cuneifolia   L. (1759)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. sect. Gymnopera  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Gymnopera
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga cuneifolia ssp. cuneifolia      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga cuneifolia ssp. robusta  D. A. Webb   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga cuneifolia 'Fanzetta'     
Saxifraga cuneifolia 'Variegata'      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga cuneifolia 'Bucklandii'     A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Saxifraga cuneifolia 'Infundibulum'     A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x berolinensis  
Saxifraga x bucklandi ?
Saxifraga x jaeggiana  
Saxifraga x mattfeldii  
Saxifraga x pseudo-fosteri  
Saxifraga x sospelensis  
Saxifraga x zimmeteri  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga apennina  Bertol.
Saxifraga capillaris  Guenthart  ?
Saxifraga dahurica  Ser.
Saxifraga excavata  Kunze
Saxifraga infundibulum  Lange
Saxifraga multicaulis  Lange
Saxifraga x tazetta  Engler  ?

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga [London Pride Group] 'Variegata'  
Saxifraga 'Maikel'  
Saxifraga 'Tazetta'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]