Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga arachnoidea

Saxifraga arachnoidea   Sternb. (1810)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. ser. Arachnoideae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Arachnoideae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga arachnoidea by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga arachnoidea

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Cima Tombea, Garda, Italy
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, wild, Cima Tombea, Garda, Italy (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga arachnoidea by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga arachnoidea

  • Description : habitat, plants at lower left under overhang
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Cima Tombea, Garda, Italy
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • habitat, plants at lower left under overhang, wild, Cima Tombea, Garda, Italy (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga arachnoidea by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga arachnoidea

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Cima Tombea, Garda, Italy
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • group of plants, wild, Cima Tombea, Garda, Italy (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga arachnoidea by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga arachnoidea

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Lake Garda area, Italy
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: yellow-green

 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

No hybrids known
Synonyms:
Saxifraga sibirica  Poll.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]