Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga geranioides

Saxifraga geranioides   L. (1759)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: S. ser. Pentadactyles  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Pentadactyles
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga geranioides by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga geranioides

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Pyrenees, France
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga geranioides var. palmata  Engler & Irmscher  

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x cadevallii  
Saxifraga x costei  
Saxifraga x cuspidata  
Saxifraga x lecomtei  
Saxifraga x miscellanea  
Saxifraga x obscura  
Saxifraga x trifurcatoides ?
Saxifraga x yvesii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga candolii  Tausch
Saxifraga palmata  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga paniculata  Ser.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]