Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga exarata

Saxifraga exarata   Vill. (1779)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. ser. Cespitosae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Cespitosae
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga exarata ssp. ampullacea  (Ten.) D. A. Webb   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga exarata ssp. basaltica  (Braun-Blanq.) J. Jalas  
Saxifraga exarata ssp. carniolica  (Huter) J. Jalas   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga exarata ssp. exarata      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga exarata ssp. lamottei  (Luizet) D. A. Webb  
Saxifraga exarata ssp. moschata  (Wulfen) Cavill.   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga exarata ssp. pseudoexarata  (Braun-Blanq.) D. A. Webb  
Saxifraga exarata ssp. losae     
Saxifraga exarata var. camarae     
Saxifraga exarata var. suavolens     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x arendsii  
Saxifraga x areusiana ?
Saxifraga x baregensis  
Saxifraga x bouchardi ?
Saxifraga x braunii ?
Saxifraga x ciliaris  
Saxifraga x clibranii  
Saxifraga x costei  
Saxifraga x desengtangsii  
Saxifraga x gentyana  
Saxifraga x jeanportii  
Saxifraga x liebanensis  
Saxifraga x martyi  
Saxifraga x miscellanea  
Saxifraga x prietoi  
Saxifraga x richterii  
Saxifraga x vetteri  
Saxifraga x wettsteinii ?
Synonyms:
Saxifraga adenophora  K. Koch
Saxifraga androsacea  Sibth. & Sm.
Saxifraga camarae  Sennen
Saxifraga citrina  Hegetschw.
Saxifraga clarioni  Sternb.
Saxifraga divaricata  DC.
Saxifraga firmata  Luizet
Saxifraga hypnoides  All.
Saxifraga incisata  Schur.
Saxifraga integrifolia  Engler
Saxifraga intermedia  Gaudin
Saxifraga leucantha  Thomas
Saxifraga planifolia  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga pseudo-hypnoides  Murith
Saxifraga pyrenaica  Vill.
Saxifraga secunda  Moretti
Saxifraga striata  Gaudin
Saxifraga subacaulis  Hegetschw.
Saxifraga tenuifolia  Rouy & E. G. Camus
Saxifraga varians  Sieber
Saxifraga x connectans  Engler & Irmscher

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]