Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga pubescens

Saxifraga pubescens   Pourret (1788)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species Image Gallery
Contained within: S. ser. Cespitosae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Triplinervium ser. Cespitosae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga pubescens by Mike Ireland : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga pubescens

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, AGS show, Nottingham 1990, UK
  • Photographer : Mike Ireland
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant, cultivated, pot, AGS show, Nottingham 1990, UK (Mike Ireland)
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga pubescens ssp. iratiana  (F. W. Schultz) Engler & Irmscher   This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga pubescens ssp. pubescens      This taxon is illustrated 
Saxifraga pubescens 'Snowcap'     

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x darrieuxii  
Saxifraga x jeanportii  
Saxifraga x obscura  
Saxifraga x verguinii  
Saxifraga x wilczeckii  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga caespitosa  All.
Saxifraga fagonii  Bubani
Saxifraga groenlandica  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga melaena  Boiss.
Saxifraga mixta  Lapeyr.
Saxifraga muscosa  Suter

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]