Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga muscoides

Saxifraga muscoides   All. (1774)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: S. ser. Muscoideae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Holophyllae ser. Muscoideae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga muscoides by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga muscoides

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Haut-Savoie, France
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga muscoides by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga muscoides

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Col d'Iseran, 2800m., Vanoise, France
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga muscoides by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga muscoides

  • Description : close up of plant in bud, taken during Saxifrage Society field trip 2006
  • Class : wild
  • Location : near Ankogel, Hohe Tauern, Kärnten, Austria
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of plant in bud, taken during Saxifrage Society field trip 2006, wild, near Ankogel, Hohe Tauern, Kärnten, Austria (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga muscoides by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga muscoides

  • Description : whole plant in bud, taken during Saxifrage Society field trip 2006
  • Class : wild
  • Location : near Ankogel, Hohe Tauern, Kärnten, Austria
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant in bud, taken during Saxifrage Society field trip 2006, wild, near Ankogel, Hohe Tauern, Kärnten, Austria (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga muscoides by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga muscoides

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : At 3472m on Schönbielhorn, Valais, Switzerland
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga muscoides by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga muscoides

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : At 3472m on Schönbielhorn, Valais, Switzerland
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x areusiana ?
Saxifraga x bouchardi ?
Saxifraga x muretii  
Saxifraga x wettsteinii ?
Synonyms:
Saxifraga digitata  Steud
Saxifraga lineata  Sternb.  ?
Saxifraga tenera  Suter

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]