Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga tenella

Saxifraga tenella   Wulfen (1790)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Species Ref: Saxifrages - A definitive guide to the 2000 Species, Cultivars and Hybrids
Contained within: S. ser. Tenellae  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Saxifraga subsect. Holophyllae ser. Tenellae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga tenella by Dr. Herbert Wagner : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga tenella

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Grebenzen, Kärnten, Austria
  • Photographer : Dr. Herbert Wagner
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Crosses: (? indicates doubt over relation)

Saxifraga x arguta  
Saxifraga x braunii ?
Saxifraga x reyeri  
Saxifraga x rigescens  
Synonyms:
Saxifraga arenarioides  Brign.
Saxifraga nitida  Sternb.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]