Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x andrewsii

Saxifraga x andrewsii   Harv. (1848)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Nothospecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete Cultivars & Hybrids 2nd ed.
Contained within: Saxifraga  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga x andrewsii by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x andrewsii

  • Description : close-up of flowers
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga x andrewsii by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x andrewsii

  • Description : close up of flowers
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : garden, Epsom, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flowers, cultivated, garden, Epsom, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x andrewsii by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x andrewsii

  • Description : rosette form
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : pot, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 
Combined Species: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga paniculata ?This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga spathularis  This taxon is illustrated
Synonyms:
Saxifraga 'Andrewsii'   
Saxifraga x guthrieana  hort.

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]