Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x geum

Saxifraga x geum   L. (1753)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Nothospecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. sect. Gymnopera  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Gymnopera
Plant Information:
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
  • Cultivars now transferred to S. London Pride Group
 
Combined Species: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga hirsuta  This taxon is illustrated
Saxifraga umbrosa  This taxon is illustrated
Synonyms:
Saxifraga x hirsutiformis  Rouy & E. G. Camus

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Guthrieana Variegata' ?A green dodo means this taxon is extinct or probably so
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]