Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga x zimmeteri

Saxifraga x zimmeteri   A. Kern (1870)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Nothospecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: Saxifraga  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga x zimmeteri by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x zimmeteri

  • Description : inflorescence in early flower
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence in early flower, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x zimmeteri by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x zimmeteri

  • Description : close up of flower
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : garden, Epsom, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of flower, cultivated, garden, Epsom, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x zimmeteri by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x zimmeteri

  • Description : whole plant in trough
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : garden, Epsom, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • whole plant in trough, cultivated, garden, Epsom, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x zimmeteri by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x zimmeteri

  • Description : leaf rossettes
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • leaf rossettes, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x zimmeteri by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x zimmeteri

  • Description : close up of single flower
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • close up of single flower, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x zimmeteri by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x zimmeteri

  • Description : inflorescence in early flower
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence in early flower, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Image of Saxifraga x zimmeteri by Paul Kennett : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga x zimmeteri

  • Description : inflorescence in early flower
  • Class : cultivated
  • Location : Epsom, Surrey, UK
  • Photographer : Paul Kennett
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
  • inflorescence in early flower, cultivated, Epsom, Surrey, UK (Paul Kennett)
Plant Information:
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 
Combined Species: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga cuneifolia  
Saxifraga paniculata  This taxon is illustrated
Synonyms:
Saxifraga x jaeggiana  Brügger

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
None found
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]