Explore SaxBase: Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica

Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica   (A. Kern) Braun-Blanq. (1922)  

Set filters

Click to filter invalid taxa and those not accepted Click to filter horticultural taxa Click to filter extinct taxa Click to filter hybrid taxa

 

Rank: Subspecies Ref: Saxifrages: The Complete List Of Species
Contained within: S. hostii  
Navigate to:
Genus Saxifraga sect. Ligulatae
Images:   Click on a thumbnail to see a single image at maximum size
Image of Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : west of Lago di L'Idro, Italy
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica

  • Description : rosettes
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica

  • Description : close up of inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica

  • Description : inflorescence
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica by Kees Jan van Zwienen : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica

  • Description : whole plant
  • Class : wild
  • Location : Passo Stelvio, Alps, Italy
  • Photographer : Kees Jan van Zwienen
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Image of Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica by Marijn van den Brink : - click to view the full size picture

Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica

  • Description : group of plants
  • Class : wild
  • Location : west of Lago di L'Idro, Italy
  • Photographer : Marijn van den Brink
  • Click here to view this as a full page
Copyright of this image remains with the photographer shown
Plant Information:
Continental Distribution:       
highlighted continents indicate continents where taxon is native
Colours:
petal ground colour: white

 
 

Subtaxa: (? indicates doubt over placement, gray links indicate non-accepted taxa)

Saxifraga hostii ssp. rhaetica 'Dosso Alto'      This taxon is illustrated 
Synonyms:
Saxifraga rhaetica  A. Kern

 

Cultivar Parent: (? indicates doubtful parent)
Saxifraga 'Be Quiet'  
Saxifraga 'Vermicelli'  
Up ] [ Explore Saxifrages ] Search SaxBase for Taxa ] Cultivar List ] List Images ] SaxBase Gallery ] SaxBase Details Index ]